Welcome to Nigeria's Number 1 Business Blog

Nominees For The Nigeria Entrepreneurs Awards 2015 Revealed

Posted On

Entrepreneurs are the corner stone of the economic prosperity in developed countries. Nigeria however; being the strongest economy in Africa is on the verge of an economic revolution.

Nigeria Entrepreneurs Award is a strategic initiative designed to activate growth, stimulate entrepreneurship and ‎celebrates those who are building successful and dynamic businesses, encourages entrepreneurial activity among those with potential, and recognizes the contribution of individuals and cooperate organizations that inspire others with their vision, leadership and achievements. ‎

Announcing the Nominees for this year’s Award at a Press conference, held recently at the organization’s head office in Abuja, the Director of Corporate Communication, Mr Kenneth Kosin said the nominees where collated from the public through a call for nominations which took place between May and June 2015. He said over 2,000 individuals and corporate organization where nominated for the Awards.

Nigeria Entrepreneurs Awards

He said, voting can be done on the website voting portal www.entrepreneursaward.com/award-nominees/ or to vote via our SMS voting platform, text AWARD space name of nominee space category to 33028, sms cost #50 and individual can vote as many times.

Speaking further, the Principal Partner of the Award, Mr Uwabor Joshua said Nigeria Entrepreneurs Award is the most prestigious and highly celebrated business award in the country. He said the Awards will recognize entrepreneurs from multiple industries across the country comprising of individuals and corporate organizations that have created jobs, empowered youths, contributed to National GDP and rendered services towards the growth of the economy in 2015.

Nigeria Entrepreneurs Award is a platform for CEOs, aspiring entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs with interest in expanding their business to initiate new business ideas and relationships – with key influencers and decision makers in different sectors of the economy. It will provide a learning experience, new business innovation knowledge sharing opportunities as young and growing entrepreneurs and Business CEO’S from all sector of the economy are expected to grace the event.

‎The Awards is billed to hold in October, 2015 at the Ladi Kwali Hall, Abuja Sheraton Hotel, with the theme; ‘BUILDING A PROSPEROUS ECONOMY; ENTREPENEURSHIP AS AN ECONOMIC FORCE”.‎

NIGERIA ENTREPRENEURS AWARD NOMINEES

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE & ENTERPRISE

  • Mr Boboye Oyeyemi (FRSC Corps Marshall)
  • Tajudeen Adepetu (MD/CEO ‎Consolidated Media Associates Limited)
  • Mr Vincent Chukwuma (Innoson Motors)
  • Dr. Poly Emenike MON, (Chairman/CEO, Neros Pharmaceuticals Ltd)
  • Anthony Ayeni (Proprietor West Town Hotel Lagos)
  • Dr. Donald Obaseki
  • Mr Adekunle Oyinloy (MD Infrastructure Bank Plc)

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE & LEADERSHIP

  • Prince Abimbola Olashore (Chairman, Lead Capital Group)
  • Prof. Michael Ibadin (CMD UBTH)
  • Mrs Oshodin (Registrar Uniben)
  • Alhaji Salem (National Chairman, Labour Party)
  • Chief Sam Igbe MON (Iyase of Benin)
  • Prof. Faraday Orumwense (VC Uniben)
  • Prof. Greg Akenzua OON. (Pro Chancellor AAU Ekpoma)
  • VC Covenant University

AWARD FOR EXCELLENT IN BUSINESS INNOVATION

  • Dr. Kase Lawal (Chairman CAMANC Group)
  • Mr. Emeka Okwuosa (MD OilservLimited)
  • Dr.Ambrosie Bryant Chukwueloka Oriana (Chairman Seplat)
  • Chief A. C. Okafor, OON (Chairman/ CEO, Chikason Group of Companies)
  • Mr Tobunbo Omisore (Chairman, Top Services Limited)
  • Engr Emmanuel Mabaka, (MD/CEO Platinum Mortgage Bank Ltd)
  • Igho Charles Sanomi (MD/CEO Taleveras Group)

AWARD FOR CREATIVITY & EXCELLENCE

  • Mr Jimi Awosika (MD Insight Communications) ‎
  • John Momoh (Chariman/CEO, Channels Television)
  • Niyi Falade (MD, Crusader Sterrling Pensions)
  • Mr Wale Adenuga (CEO WapTv)
  • Mayowa Ogunwemimo (MD, FSDH Asset Management Ltd)
  • Seun Faluyi (Founder Global Engineers Limited)
  • Mrs Uju Ikejika (MD Britannia U-Energy)
  • Mr Bruce Ayonote (CEO Suburban Telecomms)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Mr Chris Oputa (CEO Studio 24)
  • Mr Philp Henry Chike (MD Kryxtal Suites)
  • Bassey Eyo (CEO Payporte)
  • Richard Nyong (MD/CEO Lekki Gardens)
  • Musa Dangoggo Aliyu (MD/CEO Urban Shelter Ltd)
  • Rev. Dr. Victor Mbanisi (Chairman/CEO Banex Group)
  • MD/CEO Brians & Hammers
  • Engr. Greg Ero (CEO Arkleen Oil & Gas Ltd)

 MOST OUTSTANDING CEO OF THE YEAR

  • Dr Mrs Stella Okoli (MD Emzor)
  • Mr Jude Oksibi (MD multiyor)
  • Wale Tinubu (MD/CEO Oando)
  • Mr Stan Ekeh (Chairman Ziox Group)
  • Mr Sobere Diri (MD/CEO Hamilton Technology)
  • Mr Emeka Okwuosa (MD Oilserv Limited)
  • Dr. ‎Mrs. ‎Aisha Suleiman Achimugu (CEO Felak Concept Limited)
  • Faruk Aliyu (MD/CEO Hawthorn Suites)

MOST ENTERPRISING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Hassan Rilwan (GMD FocalPoint Group)
  • Mr Collins Onuegbu (MD Signal Alliance)
  • Godwin Obaseki (Chairman, Edo State Economic Team)
  • Mr Bisi Onasanya (MD/CEO FBN Holdings Plc)
  • Mr Deji Akinyanju (Founder& CEO Food Concepts Plc)
  • Uzo Nduka (CEO Domino Information Company)
  • Engr Femi Akintunde. (Alpha Mead Facilities & Management Services Ltd)

 ORGANIZATION MAKING THE DIFFERENCE IN NIGERIA

  • Portland Paints & Products Nigeria Plc
  • Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nigeria
  • Banex Group Limited
  • PZ Cussons Nigeria Plc
  • Capital Hotel Plc
  • Society for Family Health
  • Honeywell Group
  • Dangote Group
  • UAC Foods Limited
  • CAMAC Group
  • Chrome Group

BUSINESS FRIENDLY STATE OF THE YEAR

  • Lagos State
  • Akwa Ibom State
  • Katsina State
  • Ogun State
  • Kano State
  • Delta State
  • Anambra State
  • Edo State

CUSTOMER FRIENDLY BANK OF THE YEAR

  • GTB Plc
  • FCMB Plc
  • Zenith Bank Plc
  • Stanbic IBTC
  • Ecobank Plc
  • Diamond Bank Plc
  • Skye Bank Plc
  • First Bank Nigeria Limited

CUSTOMER FRIENDLY TELECOM COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Etisalat
  • MTN
  • Airtel
  • Visa Phone
  • Globacom

MOST OUTSTANDING OIL & GAS COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Oando Plc
  • Forte Oil Plc
  • Capital Oil
  • Seplat Petroleum Development Company Plc
  • Eterna Plc
  • Ascon
  • Conoil
  • Midwestern Oil and Gas Company

CUSTOMER FRIENDLY INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Mustard
  • Leadway Assurance Limited
  • NSIA Insurance
  • AIICO Insurance Plc
  • Capital Express Assurance Ltd
  • Standard Alliance Insurance Plc.
  • African Alliance Insurance Plc
  • LASACO Assurance Plc

CUSTOMER FRIENDLY EATERY OF THE YEAR

  • Jevinik Restaurant
  • KFC Kentucky Fried Chicken Nigeria Limited
  • Sweet Sensation Lagos
  • Tastee Fried Chicken Lagos
  • Chicken Republic
  • Cold Stone Creamery Nigeria
  • Pepperoni Foods
  • Chopsticks Restaurant Abuja
  • Drumstix Food & Investment Ltd

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN QUALITY EDUCATION

  • FUNTAJ International School
  • White Plains British School
  • The Centagon Intl School
  • Capital Science Academy
  • Vivain Flower
  • Lekki British
  • Meadow Hall

CUSTOMER FRIENDLY BRAND OF THE YEAR

  • Stallion Group of Companies
  • 7up Bottling Company
  • Mikano International Ltd
  • Transcorp Plc
  • MTN Nigeria
  • Dangote
  • MultiChoice Nigeria
  • Nigeria Breweries Plc.
  • Airk Air

CUSTOMER FRIENDLY HOTEL OF THE YEAR

  • Transcorp Hilton Hotel Abuja
  • Intercontinental Hotel Lagos
  • Raddison Blue Lagos
  • Oriental Hotel Lagos
  • Eko Hotel Lagos
  • FourPoint by Sheraton Lagos
  • Barcelona Hotel Abuja
  • Sandralia Hotel Abuja
  • NAF Conference Centre & Suite

 MOST ENTERPRISING ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

  • NAF Conference Center Abuja
  • Coscharis
  • Lekki Gardens
  • Candel Company Ltd
  • Bi-Courtney Group
  • Nestle Nigeria Plc
  • Elizade Motors
  • Propertymart Real Estate Investment Ltd
  • Actis Nigeria
  • Troyka Holdings

ENTREPRENEURS MICRO FINANCE BANK OF THE YEAR

  • Asha Microfinance Bank Limited
  • Fortis Microfinance Bank
  • Accion Microfinance Bank
  • FBN Microfinance Bank Ltd
  • Famez Microfinance Bank Ltd
  • Eagle Flight MicroFinance Bank Ltd
  • FinaTrust Microfinance Bank
  • AB Micro-Finance Bank

LABOUR FRIENDLY ORGANIZATIO OF THE YEAR

  • Nigerian Aviation Handling Company Plc
  • Dufil Prima Foods
  • Friesland Campina WAMCO
  • Nigerian Breweries Plc
  • Julius Berger Nig. Plc
  • Quits Aviation Services Ltd
  • Cadbury Nigeria Plc
  • Airline Services and Logistics Plc

LISTENERS CHOICE RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

  • Kiss FM Abuja
  • Inspiration FM Lagos
  • Beat FM Lagos
  • Hot FM Abuja
  • We FM Abuja
  • Rythem Abuja
  • Vibe FM Benin
  • Naija FM Lagos

BEST PERFORMING GOVERNMENT AGENCY

  • Nigerian Association of Chambers of Commerce, Industry, Mine and Agriculture (NACCIMA)
  • Manufacturers Association of Nigeria (MAN)
  • National Agency for Food and Drug Administration & Control (NAFDAC)
  • Bank of Agriculture (BOA)
  • Standards Organization of Nigeria (SON)
  • National Directorate of Employment (NDE)
  • Raw Materials Research and Development Council (RMRDC)
  • National Poverty Eradication Programme (NAPEP)

MOST OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

  • Olam Nigeria Limited
  • Havilah Hydrocarbon Resources Mgt. Nig. Ltd
  • Interkel Nigeria Limited
  • HRG Nigeria
  • Lafarge Africa Plc
  • ABM Global Services
  • Jad Catering Services Limited
  • Peogeot Automobile Nigeria

MOST OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL AGENCY

  •  World Bank
  • JICA
  • GTZ
  • DFID
  • ADB
  • UNDP
  • British Council

MOST EFFICIENT MEDICAL HEALTH PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Skylark
  • H-Medix
  • Medic Plus
  • Tonia Pharmacy
  • AWARD FOR BEST PRACTICE IN MEDICAL SERVICES
    First Consultants Medical Centre
  • Abuja Clinic
  • Nisa Premiere Hospital
  • Angelic Care Hospital
  • Zankil
  • Zenith Medical Center
  • Ceda Crest
  • Federal Medical Center
  • The Bridge Clinic
  • MOST OUTSTANDING CSR ORGANIZATION
    MTN Nigeria
  • Mopson Pharmaceutical
  • Hygenia HMO
  • DHL Nigeria
  • Julius Berger
  • Dangote Group
  • Flour Mills of Nigeria
  • Friesland Campina Wamco Nigeria
  • Transcrop Plc

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

  • Nigeria Stock Exchange
  • FIRS
  • SEC
  • NDIC
  • Mexim Bank
  • Bank of Industry
  • The Nigeria Inter-Bank Settlement System
  • Unified Payments Nigeria

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PENSION ASSET ADMINISTRATION

  • PAL Pensions
  • Premium Pensions
  • Stegma Pensions
  • Stambic IBTC Pensions
  • Leadway Pensions

SME SUPPORTIVE BANK OF THE YEAR

  • Fidelity Bank
  • Diamond Bank
  • UBA
  • Skye Bank
  • FCMB

This is a great opportunity to support your preferred Brand or Organization. Voting can be done on the website voting portal www.entrepreneursaward.com/award-nominees/ OR you can vote via the SMS voting platform, text AWARD space name of nominee space category to 33028, sms cost N50 and individual can vote as many times.

The Spread Media Business Blog is a Media Partner for the Nigeria Entrepreneurs Awards. We will provide you updates on all activities about this prestigious event.

LOVED WHAT YOU READ?! THEN DON'T MISS ANY NEW POST! STAY UP TO DATE
Join over 9500 Subscribers who receive our newsletter on updates about Nigerian Entrepreneurs, SMEs, Latest Business Events, Business Opportunities and of course The Nigerian Entrepreneur of The Day
We totally hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.
Spread Media
About the Author
Titilayo Ama is the Co-founder of Spread Media, a #SocialMedia Coach and also a #GeekinPink. She is a passionate Business Blogger who loves helping small businesses with practical digital marketing strategies to help their businesses grow. An amazing Public Speaker on Youth Empowerment| Entrepreneurship| Girl & Tech. She is the Author of ”How Social is your Business‘” The Social Media Guide for Nigerian Businesses. Follow her on twitter: @teeteelayo
  1. Pingback: Nominees For The Nigeria Entrepreneurs Awards 2015 Revealed | For Naija

Leave a Reply

Loading Disqus Comments ...